A J Immigration Services | Family Visa
1417
page-template-default,page,page-id-1417,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-theme-ver-9.1.3,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.11.2.1,vc_responsive
 

Family Visa

Family visas are visas which can be applied for by someone who has a family member who is settled in the UK

(i.e. holds British citizenship or indefinite leave to remain) or who holds leave as a refugee in the UK.

UK Spouse Visa

You can apply under this category if you are a national of a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland and are married to a British/Settled Person and wish to join/accompany/continue to live with your Spouse (Husband/Wife) in the UK. This visa can be applied either from within the UK or from outside the UK. To apply, the following requirements must be met.

Sponsor must be:

A British Citizen, or Settled in the UK (Indefinite Leave to Remain or Permanent Residence holder), or a holder of asylum or humanitarian protection in the UK.

Spouse Visa Requirements:

  • You must meet the Financial Requirement
  • You must meet the English Language Requirement
  • You must have passed an approved English language test,
  • Relationship Requirement – Your relationship must be genuine and subsisting on the date of the application
  • Age Requirement – You and your Spouse must be at least 18 years of age
  • Marriage Requirement – You should have a valid and legal marriage certificate
  • You and your Spouse must have met each other in person
  • You must intend to live together with your Spouse in the UK
  • Your and your Spouse’s any previous relationships must have permanently broken down

Dependants on Spouse Visa – You can also include your children who are under 18 years of age, to accompany you as your dependants on your Spouse visa.

Unmarried Partner Visa

You can apply under this category if you are a national of a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland and cohabiting (‘living together’) with a British/Settled Person either in the UK or anywhere in the world and wish to join/accompany/continue to live with your Partner in the UK. This visa can be applied either from within the UK or outside the UK. To apply, the following requirements must be met:

Sponsor must be:

  • a British Citizen, or
  • settled in the UK (Indefinite Leave to Remain or Permanent Residence holder), or
  • a holder of asylum or humanitarian protection in the UK

Unmarried Partner Visa Requirements:

  • You must meet the Financial Requirement
  • You must meet the English Language Requirement
  • Relationship Requirement – Your relationship must be genuine and subsisting on the date of the application
  • Age Requirement – You and your Spouse must be at least 18 years of age
  • Cohabitation Requirement- Cohabitation means that the Applicant and the Sponsor are living together at the same address. Please note that Cohabitation need not necessarily be in the UK, it can be in any Country.
  • You and your Partner must have met each other in person
  • You must intend to live together with your Partner in the UK
  • Your and your Partner’s any previous relationships must have permanently broken down

Dependants on Partner Visa:

You can also include your children who are under 18 years of age, to accompany you as your dependents on your Partner visa.

Fiancé (e) or Proposed Civil Partner Visa

You can apply under this category if you are a national of a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland and you intend to get married in the UK with a British/Settled Person in the UK and thereafter wish to continue to live with your Spouse (Husband/Wife) in the UK. This visa can be only be applied outside the UK.

In order to apply the Fiancé / Fiancée Visa, the following requirements must be met:

Sponsor must be:

  • a British Citizen, or
  • Settled in the UK (Indefinite Leave to Remain or Permanent Residence holder), or
  • holder of asylum or humanitarian protection in the UK

Fiance / Fiancee Visa Requirements:

  • You must meet the Financial Requirement
  • You must meet the English Language Requirement
  • Age Requirement – You and your Fiancee / Fiance must be at least 18 years of age
  • You and your Fiancee / Fiance must intend to get married within 6 months
  • You and your Fiancee / Fiance must have met each other in person
  • You must intend to live together with your Fiancee / Fiance in the UK
  • Your and your Spouse’s any previous relationships must have permanently broken down

Rights/Obligations whilst living in the UK on a Fiance / Fiancee Visa:

You cannot work in the UK

After you get married, you must apply to the Home Office for switching into a long term Spouse Visa / Marriage Visa

​You / anyone on your behalf, cannot receive public funds to assist you with your living and accommodation costs.

Application as Children of a British Citizen or an Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) holder

A child might be granted entry clearance to join parent who is a British National or Permanent Resident if they are under the age of 18 and their parents are either settled or have been issued authorization to reside permanently in the United Kingdom. The child might be considered differently if:

  • He/she have lost one of his/her parents to death and the other parent is either coming to settle or is resided permanently in the United Kingdom;
  • His/her parent who seeks permanent residence in the United Kingdom has the sole responsibility of training the child;
  • One of the parents is coming to reside in the United Kingdom permanently and there are legitimate reasons as to why the child should be permitted to enter the United Kingdom as well;

Please note that parents in this context could be:

  • stepparent if the child’s birth-parents are deceased;
  • if the child was born outside marriage;
  • adopted parents in certain situations. (If the child was adopted, additional conditions will be required from him/her).

The child is expected to evince that:

  • He/she is not living independently
  • He/she is not in a civil partnership or married
  • He/she is under the age if 18

If any one of the child’s parent is making an application for entry clearance, Indefinite leave to Remain or is a holder of a limited Leave as a partner or parent in any case, he/she will be required to evince that they:

  • Have an accommodation where they can reside
  • Have the financial capability to meet the cost of bring the child to the United Kingdom as well as maintenance without recourse to public fund.

Adult Dependant Relatives Visa

An Adult Dependant Relative of an Individual who is settled in the United Kingdom or is a British National is authorized to make an application for permanent residence in the United Kingdom on the condition that:

  • He/she is over the age of 18
  • He/she is a parent, grandparent, sibling, or child of the individual in the United Kingdom as a Permanent Resident or a British National.

Furthermore, the adult dependant may be considered for application if he/she can show that:

They require personal care over a long period to be able to carry out daily household chores

The care that he/she requires is either not available in the home country, nobody is available in the home country to provide it or it cannot be afforded.

In this situation, the sponsor is required to evince that:

  • He/she can meet the required maintenance need without seeking help from public fund
  • He/she can provide accommodation
  • The sponsor will be required to endorse (sign) an undertaken form agreeing to assume responsibility for the applicant without seeking help from public fund for a minimum of 5 years.

Application as Parent of a Child in the United Kingdom:

Parent of a Child in the United Kingdom are permitted to make an application for permanent residence in the United Kingdom on the condition that the child is:

  • Is below 18 years of age on the day the application was made
  • Resident in the United Kingdom
  • A British national or a permanent resident in the United Kingdom.

The parent is permitted to make the application in this category if:

  • He/she is exclusively responsible for the child
  • The individual (Parent or caregiver) the child is resided with in the United Kingdom is not a partner to the applicant and as such the applicant is not qualified for a spouse/partner visa.
Translate »